Web Pages for Multiple Organisms
Organismal Biology
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

Spring 2010

 

abel.arie, Aplodinotus grunniens, Freshwater drum

ahrens.ange, Pimephales promelas, Fathead minnow

albiniak.noel, Juniperus communis L., Juniper

aspenson.kris, Cygnus olor, Mute swan

ausloos.jane, Butorides virescens, Great heron

bales.aman, Mergus merganser, Common merganser

bauer.arie, Aythya affinis, Lesser scaup

beck.laur, Pelecanus erythrorhynchos, American white pelican

blackwoo.sama, Lepomis gibbosus, Pumpkinseed sunfish

boehm.kell, Dytiscus dauricus, Predaceous diving beetle

boley.jame, Buteo jamaicensis, Red-tailed hawk

bowers.ryan, Cladonia cristatella, British soldier lichen

bowman.meli, Gasteracantha cancriformis, Spinybacked orbweaver

bush.clai, Zygoptera, Damselfly

carlyon.kath, Calvatia gigantea, Giant puffball

carroll.chri, Daphnia pulex, Water flea

cloutier.jonp, Luxilus cornutus , Common shiner

deans.kate, Anas discors, Blue winged teal

dinse.emil, Bucephala albeola, Bufflehead

dorff.kell, Perca flavescens, Yellow perch

dynes.jess, , Painted turtle

easley.jess, Ambystoma maculatum, Spotted salamander

emmerth.leia, Adiantum pedatum, Northern maidenhair fern

erbes.sara, Strix varia, Barred owl

feagles.ange, Aleuria aurantia, Orange peel fungus

fenske.megh, Spirogyra longata, Green algae,

ferris.jaco, Toxicodendron radicans, Poison ivy

fisher.all2, Grus americana, Whooping crane

francisc.mack, Bufo americanus, American toad

frickens.clai, Crotalus horridus, Timber rattlesnake

glodosky.chri, Human rhinovirus

goodman.aman, Helisoma trivolvis, Ramshorn snail

harried.brit, Ondatra zibethicus, Common muskrat

hetke.dust, Micropterus dolomieui, Smallmouth bass

hilbert.dami, Acipenser fulvescens, Lake sturgeon

hui.ka, Lethocerus americanus, Toe biter

hutchins.kend, Typha latifolia, Common cattail

jacobson.laur, Pomoxis nigromaculatus, Black crappie

kalmuck.tyle, Tricorythopsis artigas, Mayfly

kapecki.nico, Viral hemorrhagic septicemia

kapral.sara, Vaccinium angustifolium, Lowbush blueberry

kinsey.alic, Castor canadensis, North American beaver

kohlnhof.brid, Spermophilus tridecemlineatus, Thirteen-lined ground squirrel

kowalesk.timo, Agrilus planipennis, Emerald ash borer

kubicek.alli, Dreissena polymorpha, Zebra mussel

leary.benj, Nerodia sipedon, Northern banded water snake

leedham.lisa, Acer saccharinum, Silver maple.

loebel.kirs, Cypripedium parviflorum, Yellow ladyslipper orchid

long.brit, Ictalunis punctatus, Channel catfish

lor.yer, Polyodon spathula, American paddlefish

ludwigso.jord, Lepomis macrochirus, Bluegill

mccoy.morg, Nepa cinerea , Water scorpion

miland.jenn, Trillium grandiflorum, Trillium

minnis.ashl, Pinus strobus, Eastern white pine tree

mixdorf.hann, Potamogeton crispus, Curly leaf pondweed

nuernber.kels, Mustela nivalis, Least Weasel

olson.moll, Populus deltoides, Cottonwood tree

osterbri.sara, Opuntia humifusa, Eastern prickly pear cactus

ostrande.moll, Rana clamitans, Green frog

panich.just, Larix laricina, Tamarack

ragland.evan, Brachynemurus nebulosus, North American antlions

ramsby.jord, Diatoms

rath.juli, Arisaema triphyllum, Jack-in-the-pulpit

renner.brad, Slime mold

rittenho.matt, Cyanidium caldarium, Red algae found in acidic enviornments

ross.rach, Ganoderma applanatum, Artist's conk

roth.lynn, Salticus scenicus, Zebra spider

rule.kels, Pseudacris crucifer, Spring peeper frog

schams.kell, Rana catesbeiana, American bullfrog

schenker.abig, Phryganeidae, Large caddisflies

schlende.abby, Hypophthalmichthys molitrix, Silver carp

schmidt.ama3, Bithynia tentaculata, Faucet snail

schoenfu.aman, Acer saccharum, Sugar maple

schoenfu.erin, Tachycineta bicolor, Tree swallow

secrist.eliz, Rana pipiens, Northern leopard frog

simon.anth, Lepisosteus osseus, Longnose Gar

smits.eric, Anas acuta, Northern pintail

spohnhol.cait, Fulica americana, American coot

steder.alli, Gavia immer, Common loon

stenz.dani, Bombus affinis, Rusty-patched bumble bee

szydel.kayl, Ambystoma tigrinum, Tiger salamander

terp.tiff, Ixodes scapularis, Deer tick

towers.albe, Anabaena, Blue-green algae

vangheem.jacq, Cyathocotyle bushiensis

welke.jane, Culaea inconstans, Brook stickleback

wilson.megh, Lampsilis abrupta, Pink mucket mussel

woods.brit, Laetiporus sulphureus, Chicken of the woods

yang.paj, Viola sororia, Common blue violet

yard.jose, Eisenia fetida, Common earthworm

yeakel.john, Sistrurus catenatus, Eastern massasauga rattlesnake

ziel.jeff, Baylisascaris procyonis

zutavern.kris, Dipylidium caninum, Double-pore dog tapeworm

Contact Tom Volk for more information or questions.

my email address

Tom Volk
Professor of Biology
3024 Cowley Hall
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
La Crosse WI 54601

All pages Copyright 2007-2009
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
1725 State St. La Crosse, WI 54601

 

Special thanks to Saundy Solum and her TLC students in Information Technology for helping students learn to make web page.  These pages would not have been possible without their help.

Back to top