There are four subspecies of the Asian Elephant and all are endangered species:
They are found in India, China, Burma, Thailand, Cambodia, and the Malaysia Peninsula.Most males of this subspecies have tusks but most females do not.
They are found in Sri Lanka and it is rare to find even males with tusks.
They are found on the island of Sumatra and are the second smallest subspecies.
They are also known as the Borneo Pygmy Elephant and are found in north Borneo. They are the smallest subspecies.
Asian elephants can inhabit a variety of habitats including tropical forests, grasslands, and farm areas. They can adapt to very dry conditions as well as very moist enabling them to occupy moist, evergreen lowland forests to cooler mountain forests.
They generally inhabit large blocks of forest near water bodies and grasslands so that water is easy accessible. However, due to habitat loss and human conflicts, most elephants prefer to live in remote areas so that they have plenty of room to explore vegetation without human encounters.
To find out information about the habitat of the African elephant, the Asian elephants' cousin click here: http://bioweb.uwlax.edu/bio203/s2007/shah_rach/
Some animals that share the Asian elephant’s habitat include tigers, ambars which are large Asian deer related to elk, and hornbills which are flashy birds with large strong beaks that aid in seed dispersal in forested areas.
The Asian elephant at one point in time ranged over a vast area from Syria, all across the Indian subcontinent, Southeast Asia, all the way up to central China. They were also found on the islands of Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Borneo, and Sumatra.
The total number of Asian elephants has dramatically decreased over the years and their geographical range has also shrunk greatly due to a variety of reasons including habitat loss, and the demand for ivory. These populations have been reduced to scattered areas in India, Sri Lanka, Southeast Asia, and a few islands including Sumatra, Borneo, and Indonesia.
In 1989, Asian elephants were added to the international list of the most endangered species at which point there were only about 600,000 remaining, which is less than 1% of the original number.