Trichomonas vaginalis: Classification Information

Scientific name: Trichomonas vaginalis
Common names: trich, vaginitis, ureitis

Complete Classification:
    Domain: Eukarya
        -larger, more complex cells
    Kingdom: Protista
        -scientific "dumping ground" for difficult to classify eukaryotic organisms, therefore most diverse
    Phylum: Metamonada
        -flagellated protozoa
    Class: Parabasilia
        -have modified mitochondria, have one or more flagella, require host/partake in symbiosis
    Order: Trichomonadida
        -have undulating membrane, axostyle
    Genus: Trichomonas
-Members of this genus affect not only people, but poultry and other farm animals.
Species: Trichomonas vaginalis

Phylogenetic Tree

T. vaginalis belongs to the protist super group Excavata.
    Phylogenetic Tree: Freeman, Scott. Biological Science. 2nd ed. Upper Saddle River, NJ: Pearson Education, Inc, 2005. 623

This phylogenetic tree demonstrates evolutionary relationships between parabasalids, like T. vaginalis, and its closely related organisms. Other parabasalids include the genus Trichonympha. These protists reside in termite digestive systems, helping them to break down the wood they consume. The diplomonads are another member of Excavata, and most closely related to the parabasalids. One well known species in this group is Giardia lamblia. G. lamblia is commonly known as "Beaver Fever" and causes many people extreme diarrhea.