What, you think they don't belong


History and Reproduction                                        
Interactions with Other Species                                     
Interesting Facts 
Contact Information 
Common Name: Jaguar
Domain: Eukarya
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata (Vertebrata)
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Family: Felidae
Genus: Pantherinae Panthera
Species: onca

(Big Cat Rescue)



Explanation for Classifications

Domain: Eukarya- All organisms in this group are eukaryotes, which contain cells with a nuclear organelle.
Kingdom: Animalia-
This group contains multicellular organisms which ingest other organisms for food (heterotrophs).
Phylum: Chordata (Vertebrata)- Organism that contains a notochord, namely vertebral column, hence (vertebrata)
Class: Mammalia-
Refers to "mammals" which get their name through the nourishment of their young by females using milk from mammary glands.
Order: Carnivora-
Refers to carnivorous, flesh-eating, species that generally have a well developed jaw.
Family: Felidae-
Refers to species in the Feline family, who are specialized hunters.
Genus: Pantherinae Panthera-
Includes large "roaring cats"
Species: onca-
Refers to the spotted cat also known as the Jaguar

(Kingdom Animalia)
(Animal Diversity Web)